Disability as Theology in Victorian Children's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
PAZDZIORA John Patrick  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任講師 (30869095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords19世紀文学 / イギリス文学 / 児童文学 / 障害者学 / 神学 / 病気と文学 / 19th Century Literature / British Literature / Children's Literature / Disability / Theology / Illness / Children’s Literature
Outline of Research at the Start
This project will examine how portrayals of disabled and chronically ill bodies function as a form of theological discourse in nineteenth-century British children’s literature. It will examine the way key Victorian writers use disability to interrogate religious beliefs and conventional moralities.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examined how portrayals of disabled and chronically ill bodies function as a form of theological discourse in nineteenth-century British children’s literature. It employed the concept of critical religion to examine the way key Victorian writers for children developed literary portrayals of disability to interrogate their religious beliefs and conventional moralities. It sought to show how fairy tales and fantasy allowed Victorian authors to present their child readers with imagined worlds in which disabled bodies were empowered rather than marginalised. The results of the study were disseminated through journal articles, public presentations, and an edited volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、19世紀の児童文学において、障害者の身体の描写が神学的言説の一形態として用いられていることを実証しようとするものである。文学と神学の関係についての従来の仮定を覆すものである。神学者たちがすでに受け入れている教義や実践から出発し、それに応えるように書くのではなく、これらの文献や作家は、疑問、不確実性、不可知論というところから出発することを示唆している。児童文学の文献は単に神学を反映したものではなく、それ自体が神学に積極的に貢献するものであると主張している。障害についての新しい考え方や、よりオープンでアクセスしやすい社会を作るための方法を提供するものである。