The development of autobiography in 18th century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (70837153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自伝 / フランス文学 / 18世紀 / 自己語り / レチフ・ド・ラ・ブルトンヌ / 物語論 / ジュール・ミシュレ / 一人称の語り / 美徳 / フランス革命 / 経験論 / 一人称小説
Outline of Research at the Start
近現代文学史において自伝という文学ジャンルはルソーの『告白』によって成立したとみなすのが定説であるが、実際にどのような思想的背景において自伝が誕生したかという問題は未だ明らかではない。また、ルソー以前に多数存在する自伝的作品の成立背景とその相互関係についても十分な研究がなされていないと思われる。そこで本研究は自伝の研究系譜を総合的に整理し、自伝というジャンルの成立過程を明らかにし、近現代文学史において自伝が果たした役割と重要性を再評価することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The literary genre of autobiography is thought to have been established in France in the 18th century with Rousseau's Confessions (1782-1788). However, although there were many autobiographical works before Rousseau, the full scope of them is still unclear. In this study, to more concretely understand the process of autobiography creation, we focused on autobiographical literature other than Rousseau, especially Retif de la Bretonne. This is because Retif remained committed to autobiographical elements throughout his creative activities. Analysis revealed that Retif wrote his autobiography to resist social upheavals such as the French Revolution and to find inner happiness. We hypothesize that the ethics of self-exploration and inner well-being influence the development of autobiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀以前は正統な文学として評価されていなかった自伝文学は、イギリス経験論の隆盛によって「自己を語る」ことが人間学に貢献するという哲学的な論拠を得て、新たな文学ジャンルとして確立したというのが従来の定説であった。しかし、本研究はフランス革命に代表される社会不安の増大が内的幸福や自己意識の探究といった文学潮流を促し、そのような要因こそが自伝の発展においてはより決定的だったのではないかという仮説を提示するに至った。18世紀思想において重要な「不安」や「倫理」といったテーマと「自己語り」の新たな関連性を示すことができたことが大きな成果である。