Semantic interpretation of constructions relating to causation and ontology of objects: A contrastive study of Japanese and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miho  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40787610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 日本語 / 使役 / 構文的意味 / 語彙的意味
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、使役に関わる日独語の諸構文の対照研究により、言語間に通底する態の交替現象の原理を明らかにすることを目的とする。研究実施期間を通して、ドイツ語の使役・反使役動詞に見られる対象(モノ)の存在論に関わる意味対立―「存在の消滅」対「存在の持続」―が日本語のどのような変化動詞で認められるのかを検証し、さらに、語彙的意味が使役をめぐる諸構文の意味解釈、とりわけ構文の副次的意味の創発においてどのように作用するのかを究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project delves into the intricacies of voice alternations in languages, focusing on Japanese and German constructions related to causation. In line with this objective, the study investigated the mechanisms of semantic interpretation, concentrating on constructions in both German and Japanese that exhibit semantic ambiguity, allowing for interpretations of either cause or adversity. By examining how the lexical meaning of verbs influences the emergence of inherent and peripheral meanings within these constructions, the study reveals a shared semantic basis for valence expansion across both languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事態の引き起こし手である「使役主」がどのように符号化され、また読み込まれるかという対照言語学的・類型論的観点から取り上げられる問題について、ドイツ語と日本語の使役に関わる諸構文を例に、構文の意味解釈に対する動詞の語彙的意味の作用および動詞の意味論に基づく語用論的推論の働きの一端を明らかにした。日独語の態の交替現象について、個体と事象との間の広義の所有関係(人による「事象の所有」)というアプローチが妥当することを示した。