Project/Area Number |
20K13020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Satoshi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 准教授 (70829671)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 語順 / 情報構造 / コーパス解析 / 文産出実験 / 文法関係 / 重さ / 焦点化 / 有生性 / 受動態 / 分裂文 / かき混ぜ文 / 後置文 / 話題化文 / 受身文 / 文処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、語順の選択を動機づける要因を明らかにし、機能的な観点から日本語の語順を体系化することである。その目的を達成するために、本研究ではコーパス解析と文産出の実験を併用する。コーパス解析は、実例に基づくので、言語使用の実態をつかむのに適している。しかし、複数の要因が同時に働く場合は、どの要因の影響であるかの判別ができない。そこで、各要因を分離したデザインの実験を行い、コーパス解析により提案された可能性を絞る必要性がある。また、コーパス解析と実験を併用することで、実際の言語運用から乖離することなく、語順の選択基準を明らかにすることが可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to investigate the criteria for choosing word orders in Japanese based on corpus analyses and sentence production experiments. By doing this, we propose an encoding system in Japanese in terms of functional linguistics and psycholinguistics. A series of corpus analyses have demonstrated that ‘topic persistence’ is influenced not only by focalization but also by grammatical functions. Yet, the results of sentence production experiments have suggested that there is a spurious correlation between topic persistence and grammatical functions. Furthermore, it has been observed that the discourse function of each construction interacts with word orders and grammatical functions. For example, it has been revealed that passive subjects tend to be more topical in the ni-passive than in the niyotte-passive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コーパス解析と文産出実験に基づき、語順転換に関与する構文の使い分けの一端を明らかにした。具体的には、かき混ぜ文/分裂文/後置文/受動文の用法を機能的な概念から探求し、個別構文の用法を体系化した。また、コーパス解析に基づいて提案した仮説を文産出実験で再検証し、多角的かつ総合的に語順の選択基準の解明を目指した。その結果として、コーパス解析に基づいて提案した仮説を修正し、複数の手法で検証することの必要性を示した。このような形で語順の選択基準の理解が深まることにより、語順そのものの言語普遍的な特性の解明へ貢献できたと考えられる。こうした言語事実の解明は談話文法理論へ貢献するものでもある。