Project/Area Number |
20K13076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education (2023) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Wataru 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90791070)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本語学習者 / スピーチスタイル / スタイルシフト / 非デスマス形 / インフォーマルスタイル / インパーソナルスタイル / 気づき / 上級日本語学習者 / 言語社会化 / デスマス形 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語話者にとって,丁寧体・普通体等のスピーチスタイル(以下,スタイル)を使いこなすことは,自己表現や良好なコミュニケーションのために欠かせない。だが,スタイルは実際のところ,文脈に応じてその都度多様な意味を指標する複雑な現象であるため,教師による明示的な説明だけでは不十分である。教師には,スタイルについて学習者が自分で気づき,理解していくことを促す指導が求められるが,そのためには,学習者がスタイルをどう認識するのかを把握しておく必要がある。そこで本研究では,日本で生活する日本語学習者が,日常のどのような場面で,スタイルをどのように理解するのか,その認識はどう変化していくのかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to investigate Japanese language learners (international students) newly coming to Japan to investigate their perceptions of speech styles (polite / normal form, etc.) and their transfer during stay in Japan. However, the coronavirus pandemic began in 2020, the year in which the research began, and the international students who were targeted for the study were unable to come to Japan, hence the research could not proceed as planned. Therefore, we created and conducted a test to assess style perception for international students who had been to Japan before the coronavirus. We also conducted research on the actual usage of styles among native Japanese speakers. Furthermore, by extending the research period, we conducted a case study to examine changes in style perception among a small number of international students who had recently arrived in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本語学習者のスタイル(丁寧体/普通体など)に対する認識を調査したものである。日本語教育において,日本語習得に不可欠であるスタイルの使い分けを適切に指導するために,学習者はスタイルの社会的意味をどう理解しているのか,どのような点に困難を覚えるのかといったことを把握する必要があった。本研究では,スタイルの認識を図るテストや学習者への縦断調査を実施することで,その認識の一端を示すことができた。