Project/Area Number |
20K13115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2023) Waseda University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shino Ayano 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任講師(Ⅰ種) (00822199)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 教室談話分析 / 会話分析 / チームティーチング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「日本の公立小学校の教室内で、学級担任(HRT)、外国人指導助手(ALT)そして児童がどのように関わり合いながら英語を学び教えているか」ということについて明らかにし、より効果的なチームティーチングの方法について示唆することである。2020年度からの小学校高学年における英語の正式教科化、中学年における英語活動の必修化に伴い、小学校での英語教育の機会が今後更に増えることから、これは非常に重要な課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to investigate how homeroom teachers (HRTs), assistant language teachers (ALTs), and pupils interact with each other to learn and teach English in English classes in a Japanese elementary school. The results of the study show that the three parties learn or teach English by utilizing various ways, such as the use of discourse markers, the interlocutors' L1, repetition, repair, and silence, using linguistic and non-linguistic resources available in order to achieve mutual understanding. Moreover, it is revealed that the ALTs in the study are hired not only from English-speaking countries but also from various countries, and they become model learners or users of English for the pupils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際化に伴い、日本の公立小学校では、2020年度から高学年における英語の正式教科化、中学年における英語活動の必修化が始まった。こうした背景を踏まえ、小学校における英語教育の機会が今後更に増えることから、日本の小学校英語教育における教室内のインタラクションを録音分析し、学級担任とALTのより効果的なチームティーチングの方法および教師と児童のより効果的な英語授業中の関わり方について探究することは非常に重要な課題である。