Project/Area Number |
20K13125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2021-2023) Himeji Dokkyo University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語教育 / リメディアル教育 / 動機づけ / 複雑性理論 / 変化点分析 / 英語リメディアル教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
少子化や入学試験の多様化により、現在日本の多くの大学で学力の低い大学生が増加している。これらの学習者への教育はリメディアル教育と呼ばれ、彼らは学力だけではなく、多くの場合学習に対する動機づけも非常に低い。そこで、本研究では英語リメディアル学習者の動機づけを調査対象とし、その変化のプロセスに注目する。理論的枠組みとして、複雑性理論を用いる。複雑性理論では従来の枠組みでは説明しきれなかった発達の複雑な側面に焦点を当てることができる。そこから得られた結果をもとに英語リメディアル学習者を理解し、より良いリメディアル教育や支援、今後の日本の大学における英語教育に対し提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analysis of the data yielded educational implications from three perspectives: "unstable fluctuations in low motivation," "somewhat unstable fluctuations in low motivation," and "unstable fluctuations in high motivation." For instance, in cases of "unstable fluctuations in low motivation," it was concluded that educators should adopt a bidirectional approach rather than a unidirectional teaching method, and tasks should be of a slightly lower level than the actual level of the learners. These findings have been documented in a paper submitted to an international journal in late 2023, and I am currently awaiting the results of the peer review process. Furthermore, the research results were presented at the Language and Culture Society conference held at Osaka University in October 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子化や大学入試の多様化を背景としてリメディアル教育の必要性が高まる昨今の大学において、英語の授業を受けている学習者の内的な変化に焦点を当てた。分析結果に基づき授業における効果的なアプローチを提案し、今後ますます重要になると予測できるリメディアル教育に対して実践的な側面から貢献できた。さらに、まだあまり実施されていない複雑性理論を用いた分析を行ったことで学術的な意義も大きいと言える。