Examination of the acquisition of verb usage by Japanese learners of English and the development of effective instructional methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI AYANO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60840676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語学習者 / 動詞の用法 / 他動詞用法・自動詞用法 / 他動詞・自動詞・自他両用動詞 / 主語名詞句の有生性 / 明示的文法指導 / 直接否定証拠 / 主語の有生性 / 明示的文法指導の効果 / 英文法指導法の開発 / 無生物主語の習得 / 英語指導法の開発 / 自動詞・他動詞・自他両用動詞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「日本語を母語とする英語学習者が、英語能力を効果的に向上させるため、文の核である動詞の用法(他動詞用法・自動詞用法)を正しく理解し、使用できるようにするための効果的な指導法を開発し、その効果を検証すること」である。英語学習者は他動詞と自動詞の混同という動詞の用法の誤りをすることが観察され、先行研究では誤りを引き起こす要因が複数提案されてきた。しかし、どれも決定的な要因ではないと言える。そこで動詞の用法に対する習得調査を行い、習得困難な動詞とその原因を明らかにする。これに基づき動詞の用法に関する指導法を開発し、長期的な有効性を検証し、本研究成果を教室での英文法指導に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote the accurate interpretation of verb usage (of unaccusative verbs) by Japanese learners of English, the effectiveness of explicit grammar instruction was examined by focusing on the animacy of subject nouns and sentence structures. The results revealed that, immediately after the instructions, participants could better understand intransitive usage than before the instructions. It also revealed the difficulty of correctly answering whether transitive usages with intransitive verbs are ungrammatical. Thus, this study also examined the effectiveness of providing negative evidence by showing that transitive usages with intransitive verbs are ungrammatical. The results indicated that those who received negative evidence tended to correctly answer transitive usages with intransitive verbs that were ungrammatical after instruction. Furthermore, the degree of acceptance or rejection of object drop errors in transitive verb structures differed depending on the individual verb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英語学習者が文の核である動詞の用法(他動詞用法・自動詞用法)を正しく理解できるための効果的な指導法を開発し、教室環境における英文法指導法での活用を考えるものである。そのために、学習者が他動詞と自動詞を混同する誤りについて、主語の有生性からの影響等の要因を調査し、その知見を活かした指導の効果を検証した。指導の際には、否定証拠を提示することの効果に着目したことで、動詞の用法の指導における効果的な指導内容を考察した。他動詞用法に関する誤りについて、目的語の欠如を容認しやすい動詞、容認しにくい動詞があると明らかにしたことで、文法指導における動詞の相違に着目する必要性を提示することができた。