Big-Fish-Little-Pond Effect in University English Education: The Appropriateness of Student Placement Based on Proficiency Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University (2021-2023)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Koki  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60759843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords井の中の蛙効果 / 習熟度別クラス / 学業的自己概念 / 学習動機 / 聞き役 / 傾聴技法 / 質問技法 / スピーキング / クラス内での位置づけ / 学習ストラテジー / 学習量 / 英語教育 / 大学英語教育 / 習熟度によるクラス分け / クラス内の位置づけの影響 / 日中比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学英語教育において、個人の英語運用能力が同じであっても習熟度水準が高いクラスに所属すると、自尊感情や動機づけなどが低下するという、「井の中の蛙効果」を検討する。具体的には、7000名以上の大学生を対象に、英語学習に対する学業的自己概念、動機づけ、学習ストラテジーの使用、学習量の変化が、所属する習熟度別クラス及びそのクラス内での位置づけによってどのように異なるのかを、そのプロセスとともに検証し、学生の専門間比較、国際比較を行う。本研究の成果は、プレイスメントのあり方の再考につながる可能性を秘めており、大学英語教育に大きな示唆を与えられると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the “big-fish-little-pond effect” in Japanese university English as a foreign language education. The results suggested that mechanical placement based on proficiency tests does not always optimize learners’ academic self-concept and motivation in learning English. Subsequently, the study addressed how to minimize the disadvantages and maximize the advantages of having diverse learners in mixed-proficiency classes. The findings revealed that, in pair learning situations, directing attention to the quality and quantity of information to be conveyed (the conceptualizer) is more beneficial than focusing on formal accuracy (the formulator), at least in the short term. Furthermore, it was found that having a good listener with sufficient active listening and questioning skills is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本において蓄積が少ないとされる「井の中の蛙効果」に関する研究に新たに知見を提供した。加えて、情意要因や学習スタイルなど、習熟度以外の要因によって新たなクラス編成を試行・検討することの必要性を示唆した。この点に学術的意義が認められる。また、多様な学習者が存在する教室を想定し、そのことによる不利益を低減し、利点を生かすことができる方法を模索した。本研究は、学習者同士の活動に着目し、しっかりと話を聞いてくれるよい聞き役を用意することの重要性を示した。このことは教育現場において一定の社会的意義があると考えられる。