Project/Area Number |
20K13198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Nara University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フン系集団 / キダラ / エフタル / アルハン / バクトリア語文書 / アラビア語年代記 / トハーリスターン / アラビア語年代期 / キダーラ / エフタル(アルハン) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
4世紀以降の民族大移動期,ユーラシア大陸北方の草原地帯からフンという言葉で総称される集団が中央アジア,さらには南アジアへと侵入した。関連する資料が少なく,またそれらの資料も適切に利用されていないことから,長い研究の歴史にも関わらず,この集団に関しては不明な点が多く残されている。本研究は,イスラーム時代以前の中央アジアに大きな影響を及ぼしたこの集団の詳細な歴史的展開,支配のあり方,内部構造を明らかにし,今後の発展的な学際的研究の基盤を形成することを目的とし,これまでの研究で活用されてこなかった,アラビア語年代記,バクトリア語資料に着目して研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the development of Kidarites, Hephtalites, Arkhan, and other Hunnic groups in Central Asia from the 4th century onward. Through the analysis of local languages of Central Asia such as Bactrian and Sogdian and Arabic chronicles of the Islamic period, which have rarely been used for this study, and numismatic sources, we have been able to clarify the detailed historical development of these groups, especially their movement from Central Asia to South Asia. The study has also provided a foundation for future research on the internal structure of these groups and their forms of rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フン系集団が展開した時代は,中央アジアを経由してユーラシア各地の文化が東西南北に伝播した。文献資料を利用した研究で得られた歴史像は,考古,宗教,美術などの隣接分野の研究の土台ともなる貴重な成果といえる。ヨーロッパ方面に展開したフン族の存在は,歴史教科書に記述されるほど有名であるが,同じルーツを持つ中央アジアのフン系集団については,ほとんど知名度がない。本研究の成果は,これらの集団に対する一般的認知を進展させ,次世代の研究者が誕生する土台を形成するものともいえる。