Project/Area Number |
20K13222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugahara Miu 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10645310)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ポリス / チャリティ / 中間層 / 都市統治 / ロンドン / 都市化 / 学校 / 救貧 / 都市史 / 災害 / 災害史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ヨーロッパ世界で最も早く大都市化を経験した17世紀ロンドンの人々が、どの程度その社会変化に対応できたかを探るものである。貧民の増加や治安の悪化、災害の頻発といった大都市化に伴う問題が先鋭的に現れた東部郊外を対象に、諸権力と地域住民がどのようにそれらの問題に対処したか、あるいは対処できなかったかについて、権力間を繋ぐ媒介者(地域の顔役)の活動に着目しながら明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research reveals that the elite inhabitants of Stepney parish in the eastern suburbs of London collaborated with the members of the livery companies, that is, the citizens of London, in the management of charities, at least until the third quarter of the seventeenth century. This is an important finding because it confirms the co-ordination between elite Londoners living within and without the city wall, and suggests that the governance of the eastern suburbs of London in the early modern period was based on a co-operative relationship between multiple powers concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大都市化に伴う問題が先駆的かつ先鋭的に現れた17世紀のロンドン郊外において、どのような問題や局面を前に統治が機能し、機能し得なかったのかについての知見は、貧困、外国人との共存、食糧・エネルギー供給、環境汚染といった同様の課題を抱える今日の日本の社会にとって重要な示唆を与え得るものだと言える。