The Yayoi People and Fish Food Culture: Investigating the Origin of the Rice and Fish Food Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shiroishi Tetsuya  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 准教授 (60825321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弥生時代 / 食文化 / 実験考古学 / 残存脂質 / コメ / 魚 / 調理 / 土器付着炭化物 / 魚食文化 / 調理実験 / 土器使用痕 / 残存脂質分析 / 稲作 / 民族考古学 / 脂質分析 / 炭素・窒素同位体比分析 / 考古学 / 民族誌調査
Outline of Research at the Start
弥生時代は、コメを主体とした食文化として説明されてきた。翻って、現代日本の食卓風景を考えると、魚が重要な地位にあることに気づく。海に囲まれた日本の食文化は「米と魚」の二つの食文化の組み合わせで成立しているのである。では、なぜ弥生文化ではコメばかりが強調されるのであろうか。これは、食糧生産穀物としてのインパクトが非常に強いことが要因となる。しかし、食文化という側面から考えた場合、縄文時代に始まる魚食文化の存在を忘れてはいけない。そして、コメと魚が基本となる食卓風景は弥生時代に始まるのである。つまり、弥生時代の魚食文化の解明は、現代日本の食卓風景の始まりを解明することを意味する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to comprehensively elucidate the fish diet in the Yayoi period using archaeological and Lipids Analysis analyses. In particular, we conducted a residual lipid analysis of earthenware cooking traces and attached carbides on pottery excavated from Yayoi sites. As a result, it was clarified that fish cooking was commonly practiced in both inland and coastal areas. The analysis of animal remains at those sites revealed that freshwater fish were likely to have been the target for inland objects and saltwater fish for coastal sites. This indicates that a "rice and fish" food culture has been established in various areas since early rice farming. These results were presented at national and international conferences and in national journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弥生時代は、日本列島で稲作農耕が開始された時代である。従来の食に関わる研究は、コメに高い比重が置かれてきた。しかし、実際にはコメだけでなく、縄文時代以来の多様な食材が利用されてきたことは疑いない。一方で、現代日本における和食の基本は「コメと魚」である。本研究では、この魚の食に着目し、調査・分析を行った。その結果、弥生時代では内陸部および沿岸部を問わず、積極的な「魚食」が明らかになった。つまり、稲作導入期にはすでに「コメと魚」を組み合わせた食文化が始まっていたのである。これにより、和食のはじまりは、すでに弥生時代にその萌芽を確認することができた。