Functional analysis on the Japanese Early Upper Paleolithic stone tools: use-wear traces of systematic processing of wood resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akira  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (70589829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験考古学 / 石器使用痕分析 / 刃部磨製石斧 / 旧石器時代 / 実験使用痕研究 / 後期旧石器時代前半期 / 使用痕分析 / 痕跡研究 / ホモ・サピエンス / 現代人的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地へ拡散した初期の現生人類は、各地の環境に応じて多様な技術や行動を柔軟に生み出した。約3.8万年前頃に日本列島へ到達・定着した現生人類もまた、列島の冷温帯の森林的環境に適応的な技術や行動を組織していた可能性が高い。刃部磨製石斧をはじめとする後期旧石器時代前半期の各種石器はどのような機能・用途をもっていたのか。本研究では基礎的な実験研究と遺跡資料の石器使用痕分析、そして遺跡発掘を通して、後期旧石器時代前半期の各種石器の機能・用途を明らかにするとともに、列島に最初期に到達した現生人類が伐採から木製道具製作へといたる木質資源の組織的な加工技術を発達させていた可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discuss the possibility that the modern humans who arrived in the Japanese archipelago developed wood-processing technologies in a cool-temperate forested environment between 38,000 and 30,000 years ago, this study conducted the experimental traceological research, analyzed lithic use-wear traces on archaeological specimens, and excavated an Early Upper Paleolithic (EUP) site (Okubominami site) in the Nagano Prefecture. As a result, EUP edge-ground stone axes/adzes showed the use-wear traces resulted from wood-felling uses. This means that EUP foragers may have developed the woodworking technologies to adapt to the forest environment in the late Marine Isotope Stage 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期更新世後半の刃部磨製石斧は、日本だけでなくオーストラリア北部からも出土するが、その機能・用途をめぐる実験研究はまだ実施されていない。本研究の実験研究によって伐採を示す信頼可能な痕跡を明らかにし、またその成果を国際ジャーナルにて公表した。この成果は日本に限らず、諸外国における木工技術の発達史を解明する重要な手掛かりを提供する。また日本列島に到達した最初期の現生人類が他の地域にないユニークな道具(刃部磨製石斧)を木工のために発達させたことは、我々現生人類の技術的革新性・柔軟性を示す一つの例として評価できる。