Project/Area Number |
20K13244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeyama Mirei 山形大学, 理学部, 技術専門職員 (80822668)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 加速器質量分析 / 放射性炭素 / 年代測定 / 炭素同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / 同位体比質量分析 / 炭素14 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
考古学及び文化財科学の分野において、遺跡から出土するヒトの骨や歯は、先史時代の社会的・文化的側面と自然人類学的な関わりを明らかにしていく上で、極めて重要な試料である。例えば、骨や歯の中の炭素14(14C)からは年代を、炭素・窒素同位体比からは当時の人の食性を、DNA解析からは民族の系統や伝播などの情報を得ることができる。 本研究では、その出生及び死亡年代が判明している現代のヒトの骨と歯の試料に対して、加速器質量分析(AMS)と元素分析型同位体比質量分析(EA-IRMS)を行い、得られた放射性炭素年代と食性モデルの依存性を調べることで、より確度の高い年代測定法の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fields of archaeology and cultural property science, the human bones and teeth excavated from archaeological sites are extremely important samples for clarifying the social and cultural aspects of prehistory and their natural anthropological relationships. However, in many cases, even when both human bones and teeth are excavated from archaeological sites, only the bones are selected as samples for radiocarbon dating. In this study, accelerator mass spectrometry and elemental isotope ratio mass spectrometry were performed on contemporary human bone and tooth samples with known birth and death dates to determine whether bone or tooth samples are more suitable for radiocarbon dating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筆者が知る限り、これまで正確に出生及び死亡年代が判明している現代のヒトの骨コラーゲンと歯の試料を同時に用いて行った放射性炭素年代測定に関する研究報告はない。さらにその暦年代と食性を詳しく探究することで年代測定法をより高確度に行うことが期待される。