The half-life and analyzability of DNA in museum specimens
Project/Area Number |
20K13248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Omote Keita 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸主査 (70761659)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 博物館標本 / 古代DNA / 資料保存 / DNA断片化 / 剥製標本 / 保存科学 / 生物標本 / DNA分解速度 / 博物館 / DNA半減期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
博物館等に保管されている生物標本を用いてDNA分析を行う際には、残存するDNAの量や断片サイズが分析の成功可能性に大きく関わっている。特に貴重な古い標本ではDNAの分解が進んでいることに加え、使用できる資料の量が限られている場合が多く、効率的な分析が求められる。 しかし、どのような条件下でDNAの分解がどの程度の早さで進むのかについては、定量的な研究が進んでいない。 そこで、生物標本の分析可能性を推定する基準を得るために、経過時間と保存条件に応じたDNA半減期を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For clarifying analyzability of DNA in old museum specimens under various conditions, I studied temporal change in quantity and fragment size of DNA. The DNA half-life depends on storage environment and fragment size, and that the apparent half-life is very short at early stage. This phenomenon is caused by the mixing of sites with different rates of DNA damage in the sample. Previous studies have been analyzed on the assumption that the DNA half-life is constant, and the error may be large. In addition, I analyzed longer term DNA fragmentation in old specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、DNA分析が古い標本でも可能になったことで、博物館等の標本が様々な分野で利用されるようになっている。しかし、DNAは時間の経過とともに分解していくため、分析成功率は徐々に低下していく。どのような条件下でDNAの分解がどの程度の早さで進むのかについては、ほとんど定量的な研究が行われていなかった。 本研究の成果に基づいて、標本の年代や保存環境等から残存DNAの状態を推定することで、より効率的・確実な分析が可能になると期待される。