Fluvial terrace formation revealed by OSL dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60831477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河成段丘 / ルミネッセンス年代測定 / OSL年代測定 / 気候変動 / 最終氷期 / IRSL年代測定 / 東アジア夏季モンスーン / 光ルミネッセンス年代測定 / 更新世
Outline of Research at the Start
日本にみられる河成段丘の発達過程に関する既存研究では、段丘面上にみられる広域火山灰(テフラ)を用いることで、段丘を構成する堆積物の堆積が終了した時期を明らかにし、海水準変動や気候変動との比較がおこなわれてきた。そのため、河成段丘を構成する堆積物が「いつ頃から」「どのような堆積速度で」堆積してきたのかといった、堆積過程はほとんど解明されてこなかった。本研究では堆積物に含まれる土砂を直接対象とするOSL年代測定という新たな手法を用いることで、河成段丘の堆積物の堆積過程を詳細に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluvial terraces were formed along the middle reaches of some rivers in Japan. In this study, depositional ages of fluvial terrace deposits were determined using luminescence dating and attempted to reveal the influences of climate changes on the fluvial evolution. Luminescence ages indicate that the fluvial terraces in the Takanosu Basin, Akita Prefecture, were formed at 90 ka and 70 ka. Similarly, riverbed aggradation might have occurred in the coastal areas of the Tokachi Plain, Hokkaido, during the same periods. The riverbed aggradation at these periods might be common to other rivers in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川の中流域にみられる河成段丘は,その形成過程が十分に理解されているとは言い難かった.河成段丘を用いて隆起速度を推定することが可能であるが,そのように推定された隆起速度は放射性廃棄物の埋設処分の性能評価に用いられるため,社会的に重要な問題である.本研究ではルミネッセンス年代測定により,河成段丘の形成過程が数万年スケールの気候変動に影響されており,日本の河川において共通している可能性を指摘した.本研究の成果は,地盤の隆起速度の推定に関わる新たな知見を提供し,放射性廃棄物の埋設処分の性能評価に寄与する可能性がある.