A Study on the Legal Status of Investors at the Intersection of International Investment Law and Domestic Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nisugi Kento  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (30824015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際投資法 / 投資条約 / 投資仲裁 / 外国直接投資 / グローバル法 / EU法 / 投資条約仲裁 / 国際法と国内法 / intra-EU IIA / ICSID / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 国際法主体性 / 投資家
Outline of Research at the Start
外国投資家と投資受入国との間の投資紛争は、投資条約に基づき国際仲裁に付託されることが常態化しているが、他方で、国内法および国内裁判所もまた様々な局面で関与することがある。特に近年では、国内裁判所が仲裁手続きに「干渉」する例が増加しており、両手続きの間の関係を明らかにする必要性が、実践的にも理論的にも増大している。本研究は、この問題の分析により、①国際投資法の形成と発展に対して国内法と国内裁判所が与える影響を実証的に明らかにするとともに、②投資家の法的地位の認識枠組みとしての「国際法主体性」の概念の理論的意義を検証し、必要な場合には新たな枠組みを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investment treaty arbitration is a process by which foreign investors and host countries resolve investment disputes through international arbitration under the terms of investment treaties. This procedure involves the interplay of the international law governing investment treaties with the domestic laws of the host country, the investor's home country, and the arbitration venue, resulting in a complex legal status for foreign investors. This study focuses on the intersection of international and domestic law at the procedural level of arbitration. We compare arbitrations under the ICSID Convention, which are primarily governed by international law, with non-ICSID Convention arbitrations, which rely on both international and domestic laws. We analyze the characteristics of investors' legal status in each arbitration type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
投資条約仲裁の法的性質に関しては、これを国際法上の制度と捉える見解、国際商事仲裁の亜種と捉える見解、国内行政訴訟の国際版と捉える見解など、様々な見方があり、その違いが投資条約や仲裁規則の解釈適用方法に実践的な影響を与えている。また、投資条約仲裁への批判が欧州等で強まる中で、(EU法を含む)国内法を介した仲裁手続への干渉も増えている。本研究の分析は、こうした不安定な状況における投資家の法的地位の同定を目指したことで、現行法の解釈および今後の制度像の構想に対して一定の貢献を果たした。