Controversies in Legal Theory on Korea Question by International Law Scholar in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOtani University (2022-2023)
Doshisha University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
JONG Ujong  大谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50760055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法 / 国際政治史 / 朝鮮問題 / 国家政策の手段としての戦争 / 国際警察行為 / 干渉 / 主権 / 講和条約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1950年代日本の国際法学分野において展開された横田喜三郎と入江啓四郎による朝鮮問題に関わる法理論争を主題とし、戦後日本の国際法学者による朝鮮問題への理論的アプローチを解明する。本研究は国際法学者と国際法学理論に関する歴史研究として位置づけられる。1950年代国際法学者は朝鮮問題をいかなる国際法の法理に基づいて論じたかという問いから出発し、その理論的争点を捉える手続きとして、1940年代および1950年代における主権と国際平和機構をめぐる国際法学理論を検討し、他方において1930年代満州問題に関わる日本の国際法学者の研究実践に遡りながら、朝鮮問題に関わる当該法理論争を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed a controversy regarding the legal understanding on Korea question by international law scholars in postwar Japan. The focus of the disagreement was not on the definition or assessment of whether the Korean conflict was a civil war or a war between nations, but on whether the allegations by UN member-states that the actions of non-member states violated the UN charter were legally valid. This study discussed these perceptions while focusing on Yamate’s criticism against Yokota's theory. It assessed : 1) Iriye Keishiro's understanding of the civil war between North and South Korea and interference by the Unified Combatant Command; 2) Yokota Kisaburo's understanding of the interstate war between North and South Korea and the invocation of international police action against it; and 3) Yamate Haruyuki's criticism of the dispatching of troops by each nation in violation of the UN charter and their improper justification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の国際法学者は朝鮮問題に対していかなる前提にたち、いかなる角度から議論し、いかなる問いに取り組んだのか。本研究は、上記の問いに対して、法実証主義の角度と法実証主義を超えた角度の二段の構えから迫ることで、山手による国際警察行為不成立の論証が、国連憲章の諸規定に関わる実定国際法論に立脚し、かつ差別戦争概念の構造分析を見据えて実践されたこと、そしてその両者の角度を確保し、横田の議論における実定国際法解釈としての無効性及び制裁戦争論議の危険性を説くものと論じた。本研究の学術的意義は、こうした法学研究の方法論に関わる法学的朝鮮戦争基礎研究として実践された点にある。