Rebuilding the International Legal Order on Shared Water Resources: Toward Integrated Management of Rivers and Oceans for the Land-Based Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Toriyabe Jo  摂南大学, 法学部, 講師 (40823802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際河川法 / 共有水資源 / 共有天然資源 / 陸起因海洋汚染 / 福島第一原発処理水の海洋放出 / 海洋プラスチックごみ問題 / 重大損害防止原則 / 衡平利用原則 / 原発処理水海洋放出 / 健全な環境に対する権利 / 国際河川重大損害防止義務 / 国際河川衡平利用原則 / 純粋環境損害の金銭賠償 / 気候変動 / 陸起因汚染 / 海洋プラスチックごみ / 河川法 / 海洋法 / 国際法 / 国際環境法 / 国際海洋法
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、世界各地の海洋において海洋汚染が深刻化している。河川から海洋に流出するプラスチック類の汚染に対して地球規模での早急な対応策が求められている。しかし国際法は、陸起因の海洋汚染問題に対して、これまで個別的及び地域的に発達させてきたにとどまる。とりわけ陸起因汚染の場合には河川法と海洋法の調整・統合が必要となるが、この課題の解明が遅れている。本研究は、陸起因海洋汚染として最近深刻な問題となっている海洋プラスチックごみ問題に着目し、国際法の観点から、その有効な解決策を見いだすべく検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, the growth of the world's population and the rapid increase in demand for water, coupled with the effects of climate change, have become a source of friction between nations over water resources in many parts of the world. International law has traditionally elaborated rules for settling international water resource disputes through the development of treaties on the non-navigational use of international watercourses and customary international law. However, water resource disputes between states have expanded beyond rivers to include transboundary groundwater and related freshwater and marine issues. More broadly, there are also disputes between states over the conservation and management of shared natural resources. How should international law respond to these situations? This study was conducted as a starting point for the establishment of an international legal order for common natural resources, based on international river law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、次の2点を挙げることができる。第1に、伝統的に発展を遂げてきた国際河川法の理論は、国際河川以外の共有資源(地下水、海水、大気など)の利用および管理に関する国際法の構築にいかなる影響を与えうるか(または与える余地がないか)、もし影響を与えるとすれば、それはどのようにしてかについて、本研究が一定の視座を提供しうる点である。第2に、とりわけ国際河川・地下水・海洋にまたがる共有水資源の利用および管理に関する国際法上の問題である「海洋プラスチックごみ」について、その規制を目的として現在進行中の新条約策定作業とその将来の方向性について、本研究が若干の示唆を提供しうる点である。