Comparative Research on Fiduciary Duties of Intermediaries in Japanese and UK Corporate Pensions Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA TAKANORI  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10756323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業年金 / 受託者責任 / 社会保障法
Outline of Research at the Start
公的年金を補完する役割が期待されている企業年金制度において、年金の原資となる資産の管理運用に関与する者は「受託者責任」と呼ばれる厳格な規律を受けている。しかし、間接的に関与する者(間接関与者)への規律が不十分となっており、年金資産の適切な管理運用を図ることに問題がある。これについて社会保障法学では十分に検討されていない。
本研究は、イギリス法との比較法により、間接関与者の義務と責任について検討し、適切な責任体制が整えられた企業年金法制につながる理論の構築を図る。本研究により、従来の社会保障法学の不十分性が補われ、企業年金法制における間接関与者への規律に関する法理論が明らかになるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, trust companies and insurance companies administer pension fund as fiduciaries and sometimes trust companies entrust pension fund management to other financial companies. Though these entrusted companies work for them, they are not imposed on fiduciary duties. This study tries to construct the theory that intermediate companies are treated as fiduciaries in Corporate Pensions Law, comparing with UK Law.
The results of the research are the following. In UK, Kay report called upon the government to regulate intermediate companies as fiduciaries in 2013. But Law Commission denied this suggestion in Law Commission Consultation Paper No 350. According to the paper, Law Commission thought that trust-based pension scheme was legally different from contract-based scheme, and intermediate companies were not necessarily treated as fiduciaries. For these reasons, unlike Japan, UK government tend not to impose fiduciary duties on these companies, particularly insurance companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では受認者概念を根拠として年金資産の管理運用に関与する金融機関等に対して受託者責任を課しているが、運用に間接的に関与する者について当該責任が課されるのかどうか明らかではない。他方、イギリスでは受認者概念が存在するものの、それを論拠として広く受託者責任を課そうとはしない。判例法理において受認者概念が必ずしも明らかではないことや信託と契約との違いを考慮した結果である。
本研究により、受認者概念の法学的理解や契約との機能的相違を分析して規制の可否を決するイギリスの状況を明らかにできたことは、日本の年金法制における受託者責任規制のあり方について理論的分析の視点を提供しうる意義があるといえる。