Project/Area Number |
20K13351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Chuogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 刑法 / 正当防衛 / 相互闘争状況 / 裁判員裁判 / 自招侵害 / 正当防衛状況 / 侵害の急迫性 / 自招防衛 / 法確証の原理 / 量的過剰 / 正当化根拠 / 二元説 / ドイツ判例 / 刑事事実認定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
正当防衛が問題になる事案の中でもその数が多く、事案の処理のための理論が難解であり、さらに学説と裁判実務の見解が大きく分かれており議論がすれ違いの状態にある相互闘争状況において正当防衛が問題になる事案について、理論と実務の両方の要請に応えるために、裁判員裁判を前提とする裁判実務において使い易く、かつ理論的にも妥当な処理基準の構築を目的とする。特に、このような事案の処理を担当する裁判員として選ばれた一般市民にとって分かりやすく、また一般常識に照らして適切な結論を導き出せるような判断基準を構築することを重視して研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to the judgment on whether or not self-defense is possible in a mutual combat situation, the essence of the judgment clarified that the attitude of the aggressor makes the opposing act lose its defensive action nature in a situation where the “expansion of the mutual combat situation” is created.And in order to make such judgments stably in jury trials, we attempted to categorize the cases according to the nature of frank cases rather than from a theoretical standpoint, and were able to present specific criteria for judgment for each category. In addition, we also examined that the so-called “principle of legal certainty” is the appropriate theory of justification for self-defense, and the current state of trial practice in lower courts after the Supreme Court's decision in 2009, which has become a guideline for current practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
裁判員裁判の導入以降、相互闘争状況における正当防衛の問題については、従来の判例理論の難解さなどをりゆうとして、裁判員裁判において一般市民である裁判員がその問題点を理解して適切な判断を行えるようにするためにはどうすべきかが重要な問題として指摘されてきた。本研究で示した見解は、そのような難解な問題について、理論的な見地ではなく、事案の率直な事実的な性質に着目した類型化を試みることにより、法律知識を持たない裁判員が当該事案の問題点を十分に理解して、適切な判断を安定して行えるようにするものである点において、学術的意義のみならず社会的に重要な意義を有するものである。