Project/Area Number |
20K13356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サイバーフィジカルセキュリティ / サイバーセキュリティ / 刑法 / 不正指令電磁的記録 / 電子計算機損壊等業務妨害罪 / IoT / 刑事立法学 / サイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティ / マルウェア / 重要インフラ / データの完全性・可用性 / 無権限アクセス / サイバー・セキュリティ / コネクティッドカー / 不正アクセス / クラッキング / サイバー・フィジカル・システム / サイバー犯罪 / 刑法解釈学 / CIA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではサイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティの維持・向上を図るための刑法的規制のあり方を研究する。いわゆるIoTの普及に伴い,従前は原則的にサイバー空間内で閉じていたサイバーセキュリティ侵害が,フィジカル空間への大打撃となって現れる可能性がある。既に社会的にも重要インフラの保護が意識され,サイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティの維持に関するフレームワークが構築され,サイバーセキュリティ基本法も制定・改正される等してきている。 このような状況に鑑み,技術的なサイバー・セキュリティの向上策との協働を考慮しつつ,サイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティを適切に維持するために,どのような法規制が必要かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyber attacks can cause harm to physical space. This study sought to find appropriate criminal penalties for such cyber-attacks. A survey of existing criminal penalties, including special laws, was conducted to determine whether these laws are sufficient for the protection of cyber-physical security. As a result, it was found that although there are many penalties in Japan, the current state of the law does not assure adequate punishment in relation to cyber-physical security. Therefore, referring to discussions in the German Criminal Code and other criminal laws, research was conducted on the types of crimes corresponding to the protection of cyber-physical security, and a legislative theory was developed to apply this comparative legal insight to discussions in the Japanese Criminal Code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、最近、活発に行われている刑事立法学の研究の一つを示す。本研究は、解釈の限界を認識した上での、よい規定の作り方という意味では伝統的な立法論かもしれないが、刑事立法学が比較的新しい研究分野であることに照らすと、各論的検討として学術的な意義がある。 また、サイバーフィジカルセキュリティの維持は、現在においては、重要インフラの保護等の観点から、国家的な問題関心だといえる。これについて、政策的な議論が政府によっても随時進められているが、我が国においては刑事立法の議論は盛んではない。本研究は現実の立法論の準備作業という位置付けを与えることができ、この点に重要な社会的意義を見いだすことができる。