Does post-identification feedback affect eyewitness' behaviour?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Ryukoku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yui  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (10836498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords目撃者識別 / ラインナップ / 誘導的な聴取者 / 聴取 / 確信度 / 誘導的な面接者
Outline of Research at the Start
確信度の高い証人の証言は,正確性に関わらず裁判官・裁判員などの第三者に信用されやすい。これまでの心理学研究では,目撃した人物を写真から識別した際,面接者がその識別の正確性を暗に肯定するような発言(例「いいでしょう,犯人を選びましたね」)をすると,目撃者記憶に変容が起き,これに付随する確信度が上昇することが示されている。この現象を識別後のフィードバック効果(PIFE)という。しかし,変化した確信の程度が目撃者のその後の具体的な「行動」に影響を与えるかどうかについてはほとんど検討されていない。本研究では,PIFEが目撃者の具体的な「行動」に影響するかどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When eyewitnesses receive feedback implying that they have accurately identified the perpetrator from a lineup, it boosts their confidence and possibly distorts their memory of witnessing events. This phenomenon is known as the “post-identification feedback effect” (PIF effect)”. But it remains unclear to what extent this feedback might change the eyewitness’s subsequent behavior. We addressed this issue in four experiments. Although we replicated the basic PIF effect, we found no consistent evidence that the feedback encouraged people to engage in specific, target behaviors. We also found preliminary evidence that people who received confirming feedback submitted longer statements about their witnessed events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、PIF効果が記憶に及ぼす影響だけではなく、具体的な行動に影響するかどうかを検討したものであり、この効果に関する研究領域の裾野を広げたという学術的意義がある。また、現行の刑事司法手続きに対して、適正な目撃者識別手続きの必要性を示すものでもある。本研究では、目撃した出来事に関する記憶を歪めるPIF効果の頑健性が改めて確認された。このことは、識別手続きを実施する聴取者が、目撃者にフィードバックを与えることがないよう、対策を講じる必要性を示唆している。具体的には、被疑者や当該事件の捜査状況などを知らない第三者が手続きを行う二重盲検法が有効と言える。