The political influence of minorities in post-war Japan: An analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okura Sae  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40779534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治過程論 / 日本政治 / ジェンダー / マイノリティ / 障害者 / 政治参加 / 政治参画 / 市民社会論 / 女性 / 障害者団体 / 利益団体 / 社会調査 / 市民社会 / 代表制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、主として日本の女性や障害者を中心として、マイノリティ集団が政治的影響力を行使するための条件を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined people with disabilities as a case study of minority groups and investigated that group’s efforts to exert political influence in post-war Japan. Specifically, the study explored the extent and manner in which disabled voters, organizations representing people with disabilities, and legislators with disabilities have engaged in the policymaking process. Analysis revealed that (1) voter-participation levels were not generally low, (2) cooperation across disability categories (intellectual, mental, and physical disabilities) and partisan lines among disability organizations has increased since the 2000s, and (3) there has been a consistent presence of legislators with disabilities since the post-war period, contributing to the advancement of disability policies. Additionally, (4) since the end of World War II the presence of parliamentarians with disabilities has furthered the promotion of disability policies at the parliamentary level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイノリティ集団が政治的な影響力を行使する過程を明らかにすることによって、マイノリティの社会的包摂を政治課題とする日本を含めた各国に実効的な政策を提言することができる。また、マイノリティ集団に関する包括的な調査データが収集・公開されることより、 当該研究分野の活性化・促進が期待される。