Japan-U.S.-U.K. Relations over the Washington Treaty System in 1930
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Hayato  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (00824393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本外交 / 日米関係 / 日英関係 / 日中戦争 / 太平洋戦争 / ワシントン体制 / 谷正之 / 満州事変 / 英米関係 / 門戸開放主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国における日英米三カ国の共同歩調を規定する国際秩序=ワシントン体制が1930年代に解体されていく過程を、日本、英国、米国の三カ国間の関係性の変化、相互作用の過程の分析によって明らかするものである。1931年の満州事変以降、日本、米国、英国は、東アジアにおいて協調、対立、妥協を繰り広げていく。本研究では、①中国問題をめぐる日米関係の変化が日本の対英方針およびそれに伴う日英関係に与えた影響、②日英関係の変化が日本の対米方針およびそれに伴う日米関係に及ぼした影響、③日本の東アジアでの行動が英米関係にいかなる影響を与えたのかを、各国の外交資料を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studiy have attempted to clarify why Japan's diplomatic relations with the United States and Britain became increasingly strained during the 1930s. The attempt was made through an examination of the diplomatic strategies of the Asia Faction of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. While this faction aimed to overcome the Washington Treaty System, they also wished to maintain relations with the United States and Britain. They sought to balance these goals while suppressing the hardline stance within Japan's military establishment, using various methods. In particular, the study reconstructed the diplomatic strategies of previously overlooked diplomats such as Hachiro Arita and Masayuki Tani using primary sources, revealing how they attempted to break the Washington Treaty System and maintain relations with the United States and Britain, and how the United States and Britain perceived these efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満州事変以降の日本は、ワシントン体制打破構想が日米英関係をどのように悪化させていったのかという観点から説明されることが多いが、本研究では、当時の外交官たちが、いかに対米英関係を傷つけずに、東アジア新秩序を建設しようとしたのかという観点から分析を行った。期間内に刊行した論文、学術書および今後刊行されるものでは、外務大臣や外務次官などを務めた外交官たちが、各々の国際法解釈を駆使しながら、米国や英国の東アジア問題への介入を防ごうとしたことを明らかにした。一方で、英米は日本に個別に対応する中で、対立と妥協を繰り返しながら、次第に共同で日本の東アジア新秩序建設へ対抗していったことを明らかにした。