Renewal of Nuclear Deterrence in Response to North Korea's Nuclear Arms Expansion and Impact on Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHOI JUNG HOON  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 助教 (70822716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核抑止 / 地政学 / 北朝鮮の核兵器高度化 / 北東アジア安全保障 / 北朝鮮 / 核兵器 / 米朝関係 / 比較研究 / 同盟 / 理論 / 韓国 / 南北関係 / 核抑止論 / 米韓関係 / 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 / 拡大抑止 / 安全保障 / 米国の核政策 / 米朝・南北・日朝関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、北朝鮮の核兵器高度化に伴う米朝間の抑止関係の変化およびその北東アジアの安全保障への影響について核抑止論に依拠し検証することで、①核抑止論を刷新し②かつ新たな安保環境における日本と韓国の戦略と選択肢を明らかにすることにある。
この検証の柱は米朝間の抑止関係の変化が、米国の拡大抑止に対し影響を及ぼすのではないかという仮説を核抑止論に立脚し検証する点にある。
また、本研究は核戦争予防のための政策立案に貢献しうる。米朝間で核戦争が勃発した場合、その災禍が日本に及ぶ可能性が極めて高い事を踏まえると、核抑止論に基づき日本と韓国の選択肢について検討する事は、日本の安全保障にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through four years of research, I have been able to accumulate insights into the advancement of nuclear weapons in North Korea and its impact on Northeast Asia. From the perspective of nuclear deterrence theory, one could argue that there existed extreme asymmetry between the US and North Korea (a hegemonic power and a smaller state). However, since North Korea achieved the advancement of its nuclear weapons (transforming from a small state classified as a buffer state to a nuclear-armed state), it can be said that this asymmetry has been mitigated. It is difficult to argue that traditional nuclear deterrence theory adequately covers such cases. Furthermore, North Korea's advancement in nuclear weapons capabilities may lead to the emergence of new poles in Northeast Asia and the risks of nuclear escalations, posing significant events for Japan and South Korea's security strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず学術的意義としては、核抑止論の刷新の端緒を開いた点が挙げられる。核抑止論の観点からは米朝間(覇権国と中小国)に極端な非対称性が存在したといえるが、北朝鮮が核兵器の高度化(緩衝国に分類される中小国による核保有国化)を成し遂げて以後、その非対称性が緩和されたといえる。このような事例について、従来の核抑止論が十分にカバーしてきたとは言い難い。換言すれば、ここに核抑止論を刷新する余地があることを発見し、証明したといえよう。次に社会的意義としては、北朝鮮による核兵器高度化が北東アジアにおける核エスカレーションの出現につながりかねない中、核戦争予防のための知見の蓄積に貢献したことが挙げられる。