Gender differences in guilt-based prosocial behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Nihonsugi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10616791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords罪回避行動 / 性差 / 文化差 / 神経基盤 / 行動実験 / fMRI / ナッジ / イギリス / 韓国 / 行動経済学 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
援助,協力などの向社会行動は,社会において大規模かつ安定的に観察される人間の根源的な行動である.そのため,向社会行動のメカニズムを理解しようと,さまざまな角度から研究されてきた.特に,利他性や公平性などは学際的に研究されている.しかしこれまでに,相手の期待を裏切ることに対して罪悪を感じるため,自己犠牲を払ってでも他者の信頼に応える(罪回避行動)ような,相手との動的関係にある向社会行動のメカニズムに関しては十分にはわかっていない.そこで,本研究では,この罪回避行動に焦点を当てて,大規模データを取得し,社会的属性(所得,IQなど)や性差と罪回避行動との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prosocial behavior is pivotal to our society. Guilt aversion, which describes the tendency to reduce the discrepancy between a partner’s expectation and his/her actual outcome, drives human prosocial behavior as does well-known inequity aversion. Although women are reported to be more inequity averse than men, gender differences in guilt aversion remain unexplored. Our fMRI study demonstrated that men exhibited stronger guilt aversion and recruited right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC)-ventromedial PFC (VMPFC) connectivity more for guilt aversion than women, while VMPFC-dorsal medial PFC (DMPFC) connectivity was commonly used in both genders. Furthermore, our regression analysis of the online behavioral data replicated the gender differences and revealed that Big Five Conscientiousness (rule-based decision) correlated with guilt aversion only in men, but Agreeableness (empathetic consideration) correlated with guilt aversion in both genders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究結果から、向社会的行動における性差は、脳内の根底にある動機によって異質であり、社会規範への配慮が、男性の罪悪感嫌悪の強さに重要な役割を果たしていることを示唆している。また、罪悪感嫌悪における性差は日本、韓国、イギリスにおいて一致した結果を観察しているため普遍的な可能性があるが、その根底にある認知過程は文化の違いによって影響を受ける可能性があることが示唆されている。このことから、共同体としての社会や組織の在り方、インセンティブ設計といった経済学が検討すべき事項には、性差、文化差を十分に理解する必要があると言える。