Monetary general equilibrium analysis on asset bubble and related issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hitoshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70708578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貨幣経済の分析枠組み / 経済発展と格差 / 資産バブルと格差 / 生産ブームと格差 / 経済発展と貨幣供給 / 貨幣的一般均衡 / 資産バブル / 格差 / 二重経済 / 貨幣の偏在 / 貨幣供給 / COVID19 / 金融政策 / 経済発展 / 経済的格差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、資産バブルの生成メカニズムと帰結の解明を中核に据え、資産バブル生起・崩壊との関連において経済発展の動態および各局面における金融政策の役割について理論分析を行う。資産バブルの把握に関する既存の実物的一般均衡モデルにおける課題を踏まえ、本研究は貨幣的一般均衡のモデルを構築し分析する。とくに、日本の1960年代の高度成長から1980年後半の資産バブルの発生に至る期間の主たる観察事実と整合的なモデルを構築する。本研究の特色は、第一に貨幣的メカニズムにおいて資産バブルを論ずること、第二に経済発展の分脈において資産バブルの発生を解明すること、第三に貨幣的モデルにおいて金融政策を論じることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a monetary model and successfully unveiled characteristics of asset bubble as well as production boom that emerge under excess money supply.
Previous research conducted under non-monetary models indicates that the primary effect of asset bubble is to improve efficiency. In contrast, this research has shown that the essential consequence of asset bubble is to worsen purchasing power inequality through arising pecuniary externality associated with asset trades.Concerning the issue of production boom and inequality, previous research conducted under non-monetary models argues "segregated" production boom in which a boom does not spill over to other domains. This research has shown severer inequality; the existence of negative spillover effect (in decreasing consumption) through pecuniary externality, and the emergence of inefficiency in the form of "wasteful production" (unconsumed production).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、貨幣流通を明示的に扱うモデルにおいて経済発展過程の諸現象を分析する基礎的枠組みを構築した。本研究は、(現在主流の非貨幣的モデルにおいては忘れられている)経済発展における貨幣供給(信用創造)の役割、また貨幣経済の本質的不安定性といった貨幣経済の理解における重要な論点に再び光をあてる。
本研究の分析は、とくに貨幣供給の過剰における資産バブル・生産ブームの発生のメカニズムと帰結を明らかにした。これは、経済発展と格差の展開というテーマに新たな視点を与えるとともに、日本の1980年代のバブルや2000年代の米国サブプライムバブルの発生と帰結に関して、新たな理解をもたらすものと位置づけられる。