Empirical Analysis on the Globalization of Firms and Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任講師 (00791253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際貿易 / 企業間ネットワーク / サプライチェーン / 波及効果 / コロナと経済 / COVI-19 / 感染症 / コロナ / SIRモデル / コロナ禍 / グローバリゼーション / 海外直接投資 / アウトソーシング / FDI / 労働分配率 / 労働生産性 / 雇用の波及効果 / パススルー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の企業レベルのマイクロデータを用いて、労働分配率(労働が付加価値に占める割合)の低下や雇用の二極化、賃金の伸び率の低さ等の労働市場における変数が過去20年でどのように変化してきたかを明らかにし、企業の国際化(貿易や海外直接投資の参加)がそこにどのような影響を与えてきたかを分析する。また他国との経済連携協定締結や為替リスク等の様々な外国の影響が国内の労働市場にどう波及したかを明らかにし、労働市場改善のためにより効果的な政策を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a large-scale dataset on firm-level trade and firm-to-firm transactions, we found that direct exporters and importers experienced large negative shocks during the Great Financial Crisis (GFC) in 2009 and global coronavirus pandemic in 2020. It is confirmed that those negative shocks propagated to domestic suppliers via supply chains.
In the study of balancing infection control and economic activity during pandemic, we incorporated economic activity into a standard epidemiological model and estimated the economic impact of non-pharmaceutical intervention (NPI) policies such as the declaration of emergency status. We also quantified the trade off between infection control and economic activity, and presented a policy menu. We found that the willingness to pay to prevent infection is very heterogeneous across countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の貿易と国内市場という観点では、大規模な企業レベルのデータを用いて海外のリスクが国内の非貿易企業にも波及することを示した点は学術的意義が大きい。またコロナと経済というテーマでは緊急事態宣言やワクチン配布の経済的影響の定量化に取り組み、政策現場を含め広く社会に発信した。感染症対策はほとんどの個人の生活に影響するため、これらの政策メニューを提示したことは社会的意義が大きかったと考えられる。