Project/Area Number |
20K13477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kobe University (2021-2022) Hitotsubashi University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 賃金格差 / 人的資本 / 格差 / 大学 / 学生ローン / 教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
テクノロジーの進化に伴い大卒の労働者の需要は高まる一方、高卒の労働はロボットに置き換えられ需要は減っている。そのため、スキルプレミアムと呼ばれる大卒と高卒の賃金の差が拡大している。 本研究では大学中退者を増やすことなく効果的に大卒者数を増やすような新しい奨学金体系を考え、その奨学金体系がスキルプレミアムにどのように影響を与えるかを調べる。そのために、能力や所得が異なる経済主体が、内生的に大学の入学、中退、卒業を決定するマクロモデルを構築し、その新しい奨学金体系の下でスキルプレミアムがどのように変化するのかをシミュレートする。さらに、どのように社会厚生が改善されるかについても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the advancement of technology, the demand for college-educated workers is increasing, while the demand for high school graduates is decreasing as they are being replaced by robots. As a result, the wage gap between college and high school graduates, known as the "skill premium," is widening. This study proposes a new scholarship system that effectively increases the number of college graduates without increasing the number of college dropouts, and demonstrates that this scholarship system can more effectively reduce the skill premium. Additionally, it was found that a new student loan system, where the repayment amount is dependent on income level, can reduce risk and increase social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカの大学の中退率は、全入学者の50%にも上ることが広く知られてる。しかしながら、大学の中退者を減らすことをターゲットにしたマクロ経済学の研究は今まで多く見られず、その重要性を明確にすることが後発研究を誘発する可能性がある。また、学年ごとに大学の奨学金を変えることによるマクロ経済への影響を示すことで、単に総額を変更するだけではない新しいタイプの政策提案を考える研究が誘発できる。さらに、学年ごとに教育の補助金の額を変えるアイデアは、大学に限らず、幼児教育や小学校から高等学校、そして職場での訓練などにも応用でき、政策提案の可能性を広げることができる。