The Impact of Differences in Urban Structures on the Financial Balance of Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2023)
Ishinomaki Senshu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Shunsuke  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10711252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率的フロンティア / 立地適正化計画 / 居住誘導区域 / コンパクトシティ / 効率性 / ポリセントリック指数 / 消滅可能性都市 / 都市計画 / 市町村たばこ税 / 基礎自治体 / 公共施設 / 都市構造 / 財政収支 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、都市構造の違いがもたらす基礎自治体財政収支への影響を定量的に評価することである。
既往研究では主に、人口分布を利用して都市構造の定量化を行っているが、必ずしも現状を適切に反映しているとはいいがたい。そこで本研究では、人口分布だけではなく公共施設の配置状況や地理的条件についても考慮するため、地理情報システム(GIS)を活用して都市構造の定量化を行う。
その上で、都市構造の違いがもたらす基礎自治体財政への影響を、歳出と歳入を同時に関数推定することによって明らかにするとともに、財政収支の観点から立地適正化計画をはじめとするコンパクト・シティ政策について定量的なEvidenceを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the estimation of the efficiency of expenditure, taking into account historical and geographical special factors in addition to the distribution of population, showed that special factors significantly increase the expenditure. The results of the analysis of urban structure factors on the inefficiency values showed that policentric cities are more efficient than monocentric cities. In order to clarify whether the designated area of the location optimization plan is appropriate or not, we estimated the optimal compactness (1,432 persons per square kilometer). Consequently, 69% of the location optimization areas were found to be excessively large, and it was recommended that the area should be narrowed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、人口分布だけではなく、先行研究ではあまり考慮されなかった歴史的・地理的特殊要因を考慮して、歳出効率性の確率的フロンティアモデル(Stochastic Frontier Model)の推定している点が挙げられる。また社会的意義としては都市歳出の非効率性に与える要因として都市構造を取り上げ、その定量評価を行ったことや、減価進められている立地適正化計画の意義を評価するとともに、立地適正化計画の誘導区域の設定が過大であることを指摘してしている点が挙げられる。以上のことから政策的な意義を有する研究である。