Gender Diversity with a Focus on Nadeshiko Brands and Newly Listed Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2023)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
FAN PENGDA  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60847391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性取締役 / サスティナビリティ / 二酸化炭素の削減 / 社外取締役 / 機関投資家 / 女性役員 / ESG / 二酸化炭素 / 三方よし / ダイバーシティ / カーボンニュートラル / 二酸化炭素の排出 / 女性活用 / CSR / 投資家の関心 / 企業価値の増大 / なでしこ銘柄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、女性活用は企業価値増大に寄与できるとすれば、その要因にどのようなものがあるかを、なでしこ銘柄及び新規株式公開企業を中心に分析することにより明らかにすることである。世界的には,近年女性管理職の登用がダイバーシティ経営のために推進されている。女性の活躍できる社会は重要であるが、すべての企業に同じ目標を課すべきかどうかは慎重に判断する必要があると思われる。なぜなら、女性役員の登用によって、企業価値が高まるかどうか、確定的な知見はまだ得られていない。そのため、本研究は異なる成長ステージの企業をそれぞれ検証し、女性活用の効果を究明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the impact of gender diversity on Japanese corporate boards, specifically regarding carbon emissions. Findings indicate that companies with female external directors typically see significant reductions in emissions. However, the influence of female internal directors is minimal. Moreover, in firms with insider-dominated boards or where the CEO wields strong power, even the contributions of female external directors are notably diminished. These results highlight the need for governance structures that empower female directors and promote their active engagement in environmental stewardship, underlining the importance of breaking traditional corporate hierarchies to enhance sustainability efforts effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2015年および2021年の企業統治コード改訂後、日本の企業における取締役会の独立性と多様性がどのように強化され、それが環境パフォーマンス、特に二酸化炭素排出量にどのような影響を与えるかを分析しました。分析結果、特に女性外部取締役が増えることで企業の環境パフォーマンスが向上することが確認されましたが、CEOの強い権力を持つ企業や内部取締役が主流の企業ではその効果が制限される傾向にあります。これらの調査結果は、女性取締役が持続可能な企業戦略と環境改善に実質的な影響を及ぼすためには、適切なガバナンス構造が必要であることを示唆しています。