| Project/Area Number |
20K13556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Emi 広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 准教授 (90706962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アントレプレナーシップ / アトツギベンチャー / エフェクチュエーション / ファミリービジネス / 組織開発 / 事業創造 / イノベーション / 対話型組織開発 / 事業承継 / 社会システム / アプリシアティブインクワイアリー / 社会システム論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地方創生の切り札として最近注目を集めているのが「アトツギベンチャー」である。事業承継をする後継ぎ経営者が、ベンチャー的な手法で会社のV字転換をはかる、ベンチャー型事業承継のことだ。本研究では様々なレガシー(遺産)を抱える企業が、起業家的企業に変革する過程をモデル化することを目指す。博士研究では対話型組織開発(OD)の手法で変革をとげた米国のアトツギベンチャーの事例を取り上げたが、本研究では新たにエフェクチュエーション理論に基づき分析してプロセスモデルを構築する。さらに国内で経営刷新を目指す中小企業を対象に特殊なワークショップを実施し、日本のファミリービジネスに適用可能な変革モデルを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Entrepreneurs who succeed family businesses face both opportunities and challenges stemming from legacies and traditions. This research project looked at how organizational development practices like appreciative inquiry summits can inform how to promote entrepreneurial activity at an atotsugi venture (Japanese for successor startups). Since many successor entrepreneurs are young and inexperienced, a study of student innovation makers was conducted, which identified the importance of pragmatic prototyping at an early stage. This project also identified the importance of socioemotional wealth (SEW) in family businesses. Typical startup acceleration programs do not consider SEW as an outcome variable. SEW may be an overlooked component that may be incorporated into programs specializing on atotsugi ventures to increase the chance of success in promoting sustainable entrepreneurial activity
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事業承継型ベンチャー(アトツギベンチャー)の育成は、地域経済の活性化につながるとして注目を集めている。ゼロから始めるスタートアップとは文脈が異なり、急成長型スタートアップのアクセラレーションプログラムから応用できる点と、そうでない点を一部、明らかにした。MVPには遠く及ばない、解像度が低いプロトタイプづくりの重要性と、社会的情緒資産の価値向上を視野に入れることが必要である。