Decline of the Platform Ecosystem and Strategic Behavior of Core Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2023)
Toyo Gakuen University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kikawa Daisuke  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10824980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエコシステム / プラットフォーム / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、企業間の競争と協調を捉える分析枠組みとして「エコシステム」という概念への注目が急速に高まっている。現実を見渡してみると、いわゆるGAFAに代表されるように、自社のエコシステムへ多くの補完企業や顧客を動員することに成功し、一人勝ち状態を続けているコア企業が多数存在する一方で、一度達成した一人勝ちのエコシステムを衰退に向かわせている企業が散見されるようになってきた。
そこで本研究では、エコシステムの衰退という現象に焦点を当て、それを招いた企業の戦略行動との関係・メカニズムの類型化を通じてエコシステムのガバナンスを論じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the phenomenon that social media-type platform ecosystems decline and analyzed the relationship and mechanisms with the strategic behavior of firms that led to this decline.
Specifically, we focused on the engagement behavior of users who post content on social media, i.e., complements of the platform ecosystem, and the mechanisms by which core firms' behavior in response to the emergence of competing and alternative services caused the decline of complements' engagement by posters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においては、成功したエコシステムの形成過程や成長プロセスに焦点を当て、その要因を研究したものが殆どであった。それに対して本研究では、補完者のエンゲージメント行動を鍵概念とすることで、成熟段階のソーシャルメディア型プラットフォーム・エコシステムの競争力が持続できないメカニズム、つまり競争力の低下メカニズムに関して、3つの事例の比較事例分析を通じて共通要因を抽出することができた。また、プラットフォーム・ビジネスあるいはプラットフォーム・エコシステムにおける、「大きければ大きいほどよい」という信仰に基づく盲目的な規模追求に警鐘を鳴らしたという意味においても、一定の意義があるだろう。