Project/Area Number |
20K13564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | The Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia |
Principal Investigator |
LI CHUNXIA 公益財団法人環日本海経済研究所(調査研究部), 調査研究部, 研究主任 (50823978)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イノベーション / オープンイノベーション / 特許 / PCT国際特許出願 / 共同出願 / 国際特許 / オープン・イノベーション / 特許共同出願 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日本や中国企業によるWIPOへのPCT国際特許出願は急増している。本研究は、組織外の知識や技術を積極的に取り組む「オープン・イノベーション」の各企業における実態について、2か国以上の出願人によるPCT国際特許共同出願数を「代理指標」として捉える新たな試みにより、数値的計測が困難な企業のオープン・イノベーションの実施に影響を与える要因を解明するとともに、オープン・イノベーションの実施が特許の質に影響を与えるか否かを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Along with the increase of the PCT international patent applications from Japan and China, co-applications with other firms are also increasing. This study examined the factors affecting the innovation using the number of PCT international patent applications filed by Japanese and Chinese firms as an indicator of innovation, as well as using the co-applications with foreign applicants as an indicator of open innovation across borders. The case of Japanese firms concluded that R&D expenditures and the number of countries with their overseas subsidiaries positively impact the number of PCT international patent applications and co-applications with other countries, while firms filing PCT international patent applications with other countries have higher productivity. On the other hand, the case of Chinese firms concluded that the number of overseas subsidiaries does not have any particular positive contribution to the number of PCT international patent co-applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続的な経済成長のために、イノベーションは重要な要素である。近年、従来の自前主義によるイノベーションが限界を迎え、組織外の知識や技術を積極的に取り込むオープンイノベーションに関心がシフトしている。本研究は、他の出願人とのPCT国際特許共同出願をオープンイノベーションの代理指標とし、オープンイノベーションに影響を与える要因、およびオープンイノベーションの実施と企業の生産性の関係を検証した。日本企業について、他国とのPCT国際特許共同出願をしている企業の生産性が高いという結果が得られ、、オープンイノベーションの明確な効果を示せたという点で学術的かつ社会的意義がある。