A Model of Consumer Purchase Behavior based on Path Data in Online/Offline Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuta  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (40770300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパスデータ / 消費者行動モデル / 売場レイアウト / 購買行動モデル / 生成型AI / アイトラッキングデータ / 顧客動線データ / インターネット検索 / ブランドイメージ / データ分析基盤 / 購買履歴データ / 売上予測モデル / 状態空間モデル / オンライン環境 / オフライン環境 / マーケティング変数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、顧客動線データなどのパスデータをオンライン/オフライン環境の視座から体系化し、購買に関する消費者行動モデルを組むことでマーケティング変数の有効性を評価する。顧客の購買行動に着目し、売場訪問や購買意欲、購買行為にマーケティング変数が与える影響について調べていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on measuring the complexity of shopping behavior and devised a customer classification model based on fractal dimension and time spent in the store using a modified KNN algorithm. The proposed model showed good performance in numerical experiments with an F1 score compared to SVM and conventional KNN classification models. From a research study on purchase intention of cosmetics brands, the LGBM classifier was selected as a highly accurate prediction model of purchase intention. The importance of the explanatory variables revealed that anti-aging was the top important keyword.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、優良顧客の特徴を掴むことに複雑性の指標が有効であることが示され、非線形統計量の活用に新たな可能性を提示することができた。消費者行動モデルにデータ駆動型の機械学習モデルを採用することで、予測モデルの観点から消費者の特性に関する情報を得ることができ、そうした情報を活用しながら商品やサービスの販促を考えることで、従来にはなかった施策を考案していくことが期待される。このようにパスデータと調査観測データのモデリング、指標の活用に新たな知見が得られたことは、学術的および社会的に意義があり今後の研究開発にもつながっていく成果と考えられる。