Project/Area Number |
20K13617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University (2023) Kansai Gaidai University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ブランドポートフォリオ / 仮想実験 / コードシェア / ブランド戦略 / 航空サービス / 輸送サービス / カニバリゼーション / 製品ライン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数の製品を供給する企業は、他社との競争において自社製品の品質をどのように設定するか、自社の製品同士をどのような品質に設定するか、自社製品同士での共喰いを回避するにはどのような品質にするか、複数ある製品ブランドを統廃合する場合にどのブランドを残すべきか、といった問題に直面している。 このような、企業の直面する製品戦略に関する問題に対して、いくつかの特徴的なシナリオを策定し、コンピュータによる数値計算によって仮想的な実験を行なう。価格・販売数量・利潤といった計量可能な観点から、この問題に解決を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I studied how companies should characterize each of their multiple brands, the characteristics that should be assigned to avoid brand cannibalization, and which brands should be retained when consolidating or eliminating brands in their brand portfolio. Focusing on the quality and cost levels of the brands, I simulated several cases of brand consolidation and supply conditions. I compared how the impacts on the company's profits and the benefits to consumers differed across the cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数財を供給する状況は、様々な企業が直面する実際的な問題と繋がる。本研究はこのようなビジネス上の問題解決へひとつの学術的示唆を与えるものである。 また、本研究では航空輸送産業の他、海上輸送や鉄道など輸送サービスの事例を対象とした分析も行なっている。このような産業は公益事業のひとつであり、企業の収益の他に消費者や社会・地域における便益も求められる。本研究では企業収益における評価に留まらず、公益的な視点を加えて結果を検討している。