The Significance of Utilizing Personal Knowledge in Co-Creation: Relationship to Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kei  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 准教授 (50761045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個人知 / スキルシェア / ウェルビーイング / シェアリングエコノミー / PERMA / ユーザーイノベーション / 持続的幸福度 / 価値共創
Outline of Research at the Start
Consumer to Consumer (C to C)ビジネスの発展に伴い、個人がビジネスに参画する機会が増えた。C to Cを基盤とするシェアリングエコノミーの発展は、日本国内でもC to Cプラットフォームを介した物品の売買、すなわち有形資産のシェアが活性化する一方で、知識や経験などの無形資産のシェアは海外に比べて遅れをとる。
本研究の目的は、個人知の活用を促進し、社会に有用な価値を創出するとともに、個人の幸福度を高めるメカニズムを明らかにすることである。そのために、質的調査に基づく理論モデルの構築と、量的調査によるモデルの妥当性の検証を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to present the usefulness of utilizing personal knowledge and to contribute to the further development of co-creation among all stakeholders. In the background, there is an issue that the knowledge and abilities of individuals are not fully utilized in society. This study focused on the use of knowledge-sharing as a solution to this problem, and examined the benefits that participants in knowledge-sharing can gain from it. The results showed that knowledge-sharing improves the wellbeing of the participants.Moreover, the effect was equivalent whether the purpose of knowledge sharing was for remuneration or for hobby purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スキルシェアが金銭的な報酬をもたらすだけでなく、人々のウェルビーイングを向上させることを明らかにした。政策的にシェアリングエコノミーの拡大が進められる中、経済的価値のみならず、社会的価値の派生を示した点が、本研究の学術的・社会的な意義である。またこの結果は、スキルシェアがウェルビーイングを向上させる副業になりうることを示唆する。働き方が多様化し、リカレント教育やリスキリングなど大人の学びが政策的に進められるが、獲得した知識を活かすことで、人々のウェルビーイングが向上するという事実は、意義のあるものであると考えている。