Empirical Study on the Effect of the Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) on Management Compensation Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kento  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60825511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際財務報告基準 / IFRS / 経営者報酬 / 純利益の押し上げ効果 / のれんの非償却化 / 利益に対する報酬の感度 / 相対的業績評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、IFRS適用が日本企業の経営者報酬契約に与える影響について実証的に明らかにすることである。IFRS適用は、のれんの非償却化を原因とする純利益の押し上げ効果を日本企業に与える。このような純利益の変化は、純利益を評価指標として用いる経営者報酬契約に何らかの影響を与えている可能性がある。本研究では、純利益にたいする経営者報酬の感度や、相対業績評価に注目し、それらのIFRS適用前後での変化を実証的に分析することで、IFRS適用による純利益の変化が、経営者報酬の算定にどのような影響を与えているのかについての証拠を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the effect of IFRS adoption on Japanese firms' management compensation contracts. IFRS adoption may boost earnings of Japanese firms. We assume that this boosting earnings has some effect on the relationship between earnings and management compensation. From our analysis, we do not find any changes in the relationship between earnings and compensation around IFRS adoption. Furthermore, we do not confirm that IFRS adopters use relative performance evaluation before and after IFRS adoption. Overall, we conclude that IFRS adoption has no effect on management compensation contracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業によるIFRS適用についての研究は、主として資本市場に対する影響の観点が多い。本研究は、経営者報酬契約への影響という先行研究とは異なる観点から、IFRS適用の影響の証拠を蓄積した。この点に学術的な意義がある。さらに、IFRS適用の純利益の押し上げ効果は、のれん償却の有無という日本基準とIFRSとの会計基準の差異で生じる。本研究の結果は、のれんの非償却化の是非という議論に対して有益な示唆を与えるものである。これが社会的な意義として提示される。