Building an external training program for temporary shelter staff and verifying the effectiveness of supervision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2023)
Showa Gakuin Junior College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakanashi Yuji  目白大学, 心理学部, 専任講師 (10850969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童相談所 / 一時保護所 / 児童虐待 / 問題行動 / 子ども中心の関わり / 子ども中心の支援モデル / 人材育成 / スーパービジョン / 研修 / 内省的な姿勢 / 共感満足・共感疲労 / 子ども中心の支援スキル / 受容的な関わり / 職員研修
Outline of Research at the Start
全国の一時保護所職員に質問紙調査を行い,一時保護所における支援の悪循環(職務上の課題,職員の精神的な不調,児童への不適切な関わり,児童の問題行動が相互に影響し合う状況)および,職員の受容的な関わりが支援の悪循環を軽減することに有効であることを定量的に検証し,受容的な関わりを高める外部研修及びSVの必要性を示す。
また,定量的な調査では明らかにされない部分を補強するために,受容的な関わりが支援の悪循環を軽減する状況を問う自由記述を設け,質的に検討する。さらに,今後の研究依頼を求める文書を示し,外部研修やSVを必要とする一時保護所職員のネットワークの構築を図り,次年度以降の調査協力者の確保を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, temporary shelters have not made progress in formulating operational guidelines that clarify the content and significance of fact-finding surveys, care, and evaluations. As a result, there is a lack of a caring perspective at support sites, and an organizational culture is formed in which problematic behavior of children and excessive management by staff create a vicious cycle, resulting in a situation in which staff's motivation to provide care declines. Children are being oppressed. Ta. Therefore, in this study, we conducted a nationwide survey to create a ``child-centered support model'' that would be useful for increasing ``child-centered relationships,'' which are said to have high care effects, and developed a training program based on this model. was devised. As a result of validation, its effectiveness was demonstrated, and its usefulness as an indicator for human resource development was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一時保護所における職員の専門性は多岐に渡る一方で、これまで職員の専門性を高める人材育成の指標は明示されてこなかった。内部におけるSV級職員の配置やその効果も十分ではなく、一時保護所に関する専門家の存在自体が希少であった。本研究ではこうした支援上の課題が、子どもの最善の利益を考える職員の関わり(子ども中心の関わり)を抑制する現状を明らかにし、職員の10人に1人は子ども中心の関わりを必要に感じられない心理状態に陥る一方、職員の9割が子ども中心の関わりを高める研修を望む状況を明らかにした。本研究で作成した人材育成の指標と実践例は厚労省の調査研究事業の中でも紹介され、既に現場での活用も広がりつつある。