Research on Stress Control in Non-Pharmacological Therapies for Elderly Dementia Patients in Long-Term Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Nobuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60331154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsReminiscence therapy / Dementia / Elderly care / Cognitive function / EEG measurements / 認知症高齢者 / ストレス / 簡易脳波 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 中核症状 / BPSD / 回想法 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 施設入所者 / 非薬物療法 / ストレスコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、介護老人保健施設認知症専門棟(老健)に入所中の認知症高齢者を対象にして、認知症高齢者のストレスの状態を生理学的指標である唾液アミラーゼモニターと簡易脳波計を用いて計測し、並行して中核症状と行動・心理症状(BPSD)について評価を行い、中核症状とBPSDの状態とストレスについての関連性を解明する。
さらに認知症高齢者に対して実施される活動の中で、特別な機材や場所を必要とせず、色々な状況で活用可能な「回想法」を用いて、その実施前後の中核症状、BPSDとストレスへの影響を解明し、認知症高齢者のストレスコントロールの方法の一つとして役立てるための第一歩としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of group reminiscence therapy on cognitive and emotional well-being in elderly institutionalized patients with dementia. Conducted in a dementia specialist ward of a geriatric healthcare facility, the study involved 34 participants. We quantified the effects using physiological markers such as simplified electroencephalography and salivary amylase, along with the revised Hasegawa Dementia Scale and the Japanese version of the Neuropsychiatric Inventory. The results showed a positive correlation between alpha and beta waves, suggesting increased relaxation and cognitive engagement. This study supports the potential of reminiscence therapy as a non-pharmacological intervention to improve the quality of life in patients with dementia, but also highlights the need for further research to refine treatment protocols and enhance applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、HDS-Rスコアの改善によって証明されているように、回想療法が認知症患者の認知機能と感情的幸福を高めるための非薬理学的介入として大きな可能性を秘めていることを実証しました。これらの利点は、患者を過去の経験と再び結び付け、それによってアイデンティティと継続性の感覚を育むことで患者の生活を豊かにする療法の能力を強調しています。
これらの方法論的問題に対処することで、医療提供者は、認知症を経験する増加している個人に対して、より効果的で個別化された思いやりのあるケアを提供できるようになります。