Project/Area Number |
20K13779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Atomi University (2022-2023) Japan Women's University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 里親養育 / 里親養育支援 / 基本的信頼感 / 心理支援 / コミュニティ・アプローチ / 実親交流 / 食生活の悩み / 児童家庭福祉 / 食生活 / 実親への思い / 里親支援 / 里親子の関係作り / 支援者研修 / 食習慣の違い / 試しではない行動 / 試し行動 / 愛着形成 / 里親 / 実親 / 養育スキル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子どもが、自分は大切な存在であると実感できる環境を提供することは、里親制度の重要な役目である。本研究は、子どもの基本的信頼感を育てる里親の養育スキルを明らかにするため、①食事を通した里親子の関係形成、②子どもの実親に対する思いをどう支えるか の2点に焦点を当て、養育場面における具体的な行動を明らかにする。 従来の里親支援や研究が、知識やスキルが足りない非専門家として里親を位置づけ、支援や指導を行ってきたのに対し、本研究は里親を経験豊富な実践家と位置づけ、里親の経験や行動から養育スキルを掘り起こし、それを里親と共有し、今後の里親養育につなぐことを目指すコミュニティ・アプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theme of this study was foster parents' parenting skills that foster children's basic sense of trust. We analyzed the results of an interview survey regarding foster children's relationship with their eating habits and their feelings towards their birth parents.I analyzed 26 episodes of foster parents' concerns about eating habits and 39 episodes of foster parents' responses.As a result, foster children interacted with each other through their five senses during eating habits. This interaction is the same as the parent-child relationship that fosters a basic sense of trust starting from the age of 0. Regarding biological parents, evaluation of biological parents is likely to lead to children's self-esteem. Children's images and evaluations of their biological parents change as the child grows up. Foster parents responded in a way that was tailored to the child's understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、子どもの基本的信頼感を育てる里親の養育スキルとして、食生活と実親に関する話題に焦点を当てた。いずれも里親養育現場では、里親子関係を揺るがすほど大切な課題である。それぞれについて、里親の悩みと対処法を、面接調査をもとに分析した。その結果、施設の食習慣の影響や、里親子であることが気づかれにいことなど、日本ならではの養育の課題とその対処法が明らかになった。里親は、子どもの気持ちに細やかに配慮しながら、安心できる環境を整え、基本的信頼感を育てる基盤づくりをしていることが分かった。また本研究では、里親向けの研修や児童相談所の研修などで研究成果を還元し、養育実践に役立つようにした。