Evaluation of dietary treatment for hyperuricemia focusing on potential renal acid load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kawakami-Shinoda Yuka  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (10823924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食事性酸塩基負荷 / 尿酸 / ミネラル / 24時間蓄尿 / 実践研究
Outline of Research at the Start
高尿酸血症は、腎機能障害や心血管疾患の原因となる。食事の酸性化が、尿酸排泄量の低下に関連していることが報告されている。食事性酸塩基負荷の指標であるPRALを用いることで、食品のミネラル組成から尿への酸排泄量を推定できる。食事中の糖脂質比率やその組成がミネラルの吸収率に影響を与える可能性があるが、PRAL値だけではなく栄養素組成の違いが酸排泄量に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのかは不明である。そこで、本研究では、PRAL値や栄養素組成の異なる食事摂取が尿酸代謝動態および酸排泄量に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、高尿酸血症のみならず他の生活習慣病を予防する食事療法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of dietary intake with different potential renal acid load and nutrient composition on uric acid metabolism, acid excretion, and metabolic risk factors. A total of four diets were used. The main dish was fish or meat, and the amounts of vegetables were different (95 g or 380 g). We evaluated serum and urinary uric acid, minerals, and several metabolic indices. This study showed that a healthy diet containing adequate vegetables improved serum lipids, urinary pH, and uric acid excretions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活の中で単一栄養素を単独で摂取することはないため、「食事(食品の組み合わせ)」の効果を科学的に評価する必要があるが、十分なエビデンスの構築がなされていないのが現状である。また、介入試験による日本人の食生活を想定した食事組成に関するエビデンスの構築が望まれる。本研究により、高尿酸血症のみならず他の生活習慣病予防に対する食による介入の有効性について科学的根拠を示すことで、食による健康増進や健康寿命の延伸に寄与し、未病社会の実現に貢献できると考えられる。