Project/Area Number |
20K13804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayami Naomi 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70603744)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食育 / 朝食 / 小中連携 / 自己効力感 / 思春期 / アプリケーション(アプリ) / アプリケーション / QOL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成17年食育基本法制定以降は幼少期からの食育が実施されるようになっているものの、食育の機会が減少する中学進学後に朝食欠食、共食の減少、ダイエットなど成人期につながる不健康な食行動が顕在化し始める。これらを効果的に予防するにあたり、早期から要因に働きかける小中連携の枠組を用いた食育が有用と考えた。本研究では、既存データを活用した朝食とQOL、食スキル、連携状況等との関連分析による基礎資料を得たうえで、小学校高学年から中学生を対象に朝食習慣の維持・改善によるQOL向上・自立に向けた食スキル獲得のための小中連携による思春期食育プログラムを開発、実施体制を構築し、縦断的研究により効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a nutirion education program on breakfast for adolescents from the fifth grade. Since the preliminary survey suggested that self-efficacy is important for good breakfast habits, the program was structured to address the maintenance and improvement of breakfast habits by raising self-efficacy. Although the program did not improve frequency of breakfast significantly, it was suggested that it could lead to improvements in knowledge, attitudes, and breakfast content. In response to the recent widespread use of ICT, a nutrition education application was also developed as a tool to support their practice after lessons. The nutrition education app can be used as a nutrition education tool for transition period from elementary to junior high school and was shown to help build self-efficacy and improve breakfast habits. We will continue to improve the program and application, and try to spread the use of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、次の3点が挙げられる。1)調査データの解析結果を基に自己効力感に着目し、食育プログラムを構築したこと。2)学校現場と連携して実践的研究を継続的に実施し、食育プログラムの有用性を検証したこと。3)新たな課題であるICT活用の視点を取り入れ、子どもたちの学習後の実践を促し、自己効力感を高める食育アプリを開発したこと、およびその効果について検証を行ったこと、である。本研究により作成された食育プログラムおよびアプリは、現在、本研究フィールド以外でも導入され始めており、より多くの子どもたちの食生活改善に寄与するものと期待できる。