| Project/Area Number |
20K13814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takumi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50828283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フレイル / 健康行動 / 近隣環境 / 交通行動 / 地域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
フレイル(虚弱)は、適切な対応により進行(要介護状態への進展)を防ぐことができ、 延いては健常に戻ることが可能な状態とされている。しかし、行動要因とフレイルの予後に関する疫学的知見は少ない。また、人の行動(e.g.運動習慣、食品摂取状況、社会参加状況)は環境の影響を受けることが知られているが、フレイルと環境要因とを結びつけた研究は少ない。以上を踏まえ、本研究の目的は、フレイル高齢者の健康行動と環境要因との関連性、および、フレイルの予後(進行および改善)と関連する行動要因、を明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to examine the associations among frailty, healthy beahviours, and neighbourhood environment and reported the following findings: compared to non-frail older adults, frail older adults were disadvantaged in transport, especially in car-dependent areas (Abe et al., Int J Environ Res Public Health, 2020); social environments as well as physical ones were associated with frailty (Abe et al., Geriatr Gerontol Int, 2021); faming, intellectual activities, and social participation were associated with improvement and prevention of worsening frailty status(Abe et al., Maturitas, 2020).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレイル、健康行動、環境要因の複雑な関係性について、一つ一つの関連性を明らかにすることで統合的な知見を得られた点が意義深い。すなわち、従来のように一対一の関係性をみるに留まっていては統合的な知見を得ることができないため、一連の研究課題として実施したことにより得られた成果となっている。また、健康行動に関する知見は現場で有益であり、環境面に関する知見は政策的観点からも重要性が高い。そのため、本研究の一連の成果は、一定の学術的・社会的意義を有していると考えられる。