Project/Area Number |
20K13823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 患者宅 / 医薬品保管 / LED照明 / 蛍光灯照明 / 色調変化 / 色差(ΔE*ab) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品は多くが複雑な構造をもつ有機化合物であり、外的因子により物理的変化や化学的変化を生じるものがある。このため薬剤師は医薬品保管に関して医薬品の特性に応じて適切な対策を講じる必要がある。これまでに医療機関の調剤室での保管状況よりも患者宅ほうが過酷な条件下で保管されているとする報告もある。 そこで本研究計画は、患者宅で医薬品保管を行ううえで適切な方法を提案するために、LED及び蛍光灯照明下における各種医薬品の光安定性について検討し、その対応策を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While there is a lack of information on the color change of medicines under LED lighting, this study showed that there are differences in the color change of some types of medicines depending on the type of LED lighting and that blue light cut film may be useful for storing medicines. In addition, while LED lighting is widely used, this study revealed the reality that LED lighting is the most commonly used lighting applications for medicine storage areas in households with elementary school-age children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者宅における保管中に医薬品が色調変化をきたせば、服薬への抵抗感に起因するアドヒアランス低下を招く恐れがある。このため、薬剤師は家庭での最適な医薬品保管条件に関する指導を行う必要がある。本研究にて検討した保管条件下での結果は、今後より詳細な保管条件を検討・提案する際の基盤として活用可能である。