Study of Fatigue Property of Natural Fiber by Water Absoption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Katogi Hideaki  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (00625296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維 / 疲労 / 耐久性 / 吸水 / 吸湿 / 植物繊維 / 布 / 織物 / 天然繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究期間では,未浸漬および水に浸漬中の単繊維や紡績糸,平織の静的引張試験および一軸疲労試験を実施する.また,超高速高精度寸法測定器を利用し,疲労試験直前や試験後,浸漬後の単繊維および紡績糸の直径や平織の厚さも測定する.さらに,走査型電子顕微鏡を用いて単繊維および紡績糸,平織の観察を行う.他にも繊維や紡績糸の摩耗,もしくは,疲労破壊が比較・検討しやすいよう平織(未浸漬および吸水させたもの)の平面摩耗試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We should be examined the study on fatigue property of cloth using natural fiber for SDGs of fiber products. Wool, silk and cotton fibers as natural fiber has special structure and hydrophilicity. Mechanical properties of the cloth using natural fiber will be improved by wet treatment. So, study on fatigue property of cloth using natural fiber after wet condition was investigated for improvement. As a result, cloths using wool and silk fibers have good fatigue life after wet condition. But fatigue life of cloth using cotton fiber at dry condition was longer than that of the cloth using cotton fiber at wet condition. Therefore, the fatigue life of cloth using natural fiber was probably affected by structure in the cloth because wool, silk and cotton fibers absorbed moisture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繰返し負荷中の被服材料の疲労特性および疲労メカニズムを明らかにし,天然繊維の吸水性を利用して繊維製品の寿命を向上させることにある.本研究成果は,疲労特性に優れた次世代の被服材料の設計・開発に寄与することができ,吸水後の天然繊維を用いた布地の疲労に関する知見を取得することができる.