Project/Area Number |
20K13829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University (2021-2023) Tokyo University of Agriculture (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yu 駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (80803262)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 米由来成分 / セラミド代謝 / NAFLD / セラミド / セラミド合成酵素 / 米タンパク質 / 肝障害 / 米 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究において、白米や玄米摂取がセラミド代謝の変動を介してNAFLD発症を予防することを示唆する結果を得た。そこで、本研究では米によるNAFLD改善効果とセラミド代謝を中心とした分子機構の解明を目的とする。本研究では米粉を用いた飼料を調製し、肝臓中脂質や肝障害マーカーに与える影響について評価を行い、米のNAFLD改善効果を検討する。さらに作用メカニズムを解明するために、肝臓におけるセラミド量やセラミド代謝関連酵素の発現量を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the preventive and ameliorative effects of rice on NAFLD and its impact on ceramide metabolism using NAFLD model cells and NAFLD model animals. Experiments with NAFLD model animals suggested that rice protein hydrolysate (RPH) has a liver-protective effect and an inhibitory effect on ceramide synthesis in the liver. Experiments using NAFLD model cells suggested that the inhibition of ceramide biosynthesis is effective for improving NAFLD, although the ameliorative effect of RPH was not observed. On the other hand, the liver-protective effect of RPH was also suggested in experiments using cultured cells. Based on these results, RPH is considered to be a food component more effective for the prevention of NAFLD than for its improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、米タンパク質加水分解物がNAFLD発症予防に有効であることを示すことができた。また、その分子メカニズムの一端としてセラミド代謝の変化を捉えることができたことは、NALFDだけでなくセラミド代謝との関連が指摘されている他の疾病への応用にもつながるものであると考えられる。さらに、セラミド合成阻害剤によるNAFLD改善効果の基礎的データも収集することができた。本研究の成果は、日本人の主食である米がNAFLD発症を予防する可能性を示すものであり、医学的、栄養学的、食品機能学的に重要な知見であるといえる。