A Study on the Position of the Board of Education in the Local Autonomy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2023)
The University of Shimane (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
MAKISE Shoma  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 助教 (10824146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育委員会 / 地方自治法 / 地方教育行政制度 / 教育行政 / 教育委員会制度 / 地方自治 / 地方教育行政組織 / 地方教育行政の組織及び運営に関する法律 / 人口減少 / 小規模自治体 / 条件不利地域 / 地方教育行政 / 教育政策 / 広域行政制度 / 教育委員会事務局 / 連携と協働 / 地方教育行政法 / 行政学 / 地方自治制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、地方自治法とその特別法である地方教育行政の組織及び運営に関する法律における法令・制度上と運用上の異同を明らかにし、地方自治制度の視点から教育委員会制度の意義と教育行政体制のあり方を再検討することである。
本研究ではとくに、小規模自治体の教育行政上の課題を踏まえ、行政の規模の観点から都道府県・市町村の二層制に着目する。これによって、地方自治制度の枠組みと個別行政のニーズの相違点を導出し、今後の地方教育行政体制のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the legal and institutional operational differences in the Local Autonomy Law and the Law Concerning the Organization and Administration of Local Education Administration, with the ability of small municipal boards of education to carry out their duties in mind.
Although the case study was limited due to the impact of the COVID-19, interviews were conducted with some local governments to clarify specific efforts by prefectures to provide support and advice and assistance for wide-area cooperation, as well as to identify issues to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、以下の学術的意義及び社会的意義が挙げられる。第一に、地方自治法の定める機関等の共同設置に対して地方教育行政の組織体制の視座から、都道府県の広域機能及び支援機能を明らかにし、市町村間の広域連携の利害調整の困難性・複雑性の課題を指摘できたことである。第二に、従来の「フルセット型」の地方教育行政機構の意義と課題を考究し、「自治の総量」を念頭に新たな組織体・ネットワーク構築の可能性を提示できたことである。今後の人口減少社会では、小規模自治体教育委員会に関する課題はより深刻化するといえる。本研究の知見は、今後の教育委員会制度の在り方を検討するうえで一定の貢献があったと考えられる。