Developing Educational Methods for Fostering Critical Thinking Skills in EFL: Focusing on the International Baccalaureate English Courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2023)
Meiji University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA YUYA  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (30760748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords批判的思考 / 高次思考力 / 問い / 英語授業 / 第二言語習得 / 国際バカロレア / 教材開発 / 批判的思考態度 / 問いへの応答 / 英語難易度の判定 / 欧州言語参照枠 / 批判的思考態度の涵養 / 批判的思考力の育成 / 英語による生産型スキル / 学習指導要領との接合 / 英語授業アプローチ / 暗黙知としての教師の意識 / 批判的思考指導 / 国際バカロレアにおける教育諸理論 / 教育方法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では英語授業において批判的思考力を育成するための新たな教育方法を開発し、その一般化を図ることを目的とする。そこで、本研究で焦点を当てるのが「国際バカロレア・ディプロマプログラム(IBDP)」である。IBDPは高等学校段階を対象とした国際的な教育プログラムで、国や地域の枠組みを越えた制度設計がなされており、学習者の批判的思考力の育成を大きな特徴としている。近年、批判的思考力の育成は大学教育からでは遅く、少なくとも高等学校段階で実施するのが望ましいとする議論もある。そのため本研究では、IBDPの英語科目を切り口に、批判的思考力を高める英語教育が国内でどのように実施可能なのかを探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational theories employed in the IB programme for fostering critical thinking have been identified. One key strategy for teaching critical thinking is nurturing individuals to become humane persons, emphasising warmth and compassion. Additionally, the programme aims to refine critical thinking through collaborative learning by engaging with higher-order thinking level questions. Lessons based on these theories were implemented in high schools and universities. Both quantitative and qualitative analyses were conducted to examine the transformation in critical thinking attitudes among English learners and to identify practical challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、IB認定校における実物資料の分析に加え、授業の参与観察、教師へのインタビュー調査を実施し、IBプログラムにおける批判的思考理論の特定を行った。その上で、特定した理論を踏まえた英語教材の開発に着手し、日本の英語教育の文脈においては機能するかを検証した。その結果、IBプログラムにおける理論を援用するのみでは批判的思考の深まりに十分に機能せず、IBプログラムにおける理論に加え、他者の視点に気付いたり、反駁したりする学習機会を取り入れることによって、日本語を母語とする英語学習者の批判的思考態度が深まることを定量的・定性的に明らかにできた。